(Trainer Dale Romans is looking for a few more like Dennis’ Moment in this year’s Keeneland September Yearling Sale / Photo by Holly M. Smith)

We are headed into Book 4 on Tuesday, and we are still pecking away and picking our “Shopping Cart” List. Here’s a look at what we like, and why:

Day 8: Book 4
2154 Filly Tiznow A.P. Indy Claiborne Farm 28 Phipps Female Family / 1/2 to 2 SP Winners
2159 Filly Munnings Seeking the Gold Eaton Sales 34 1/2 to 2 SP Winners / G1 Winner Perfect Sting 2nd Dam
2160 Colt Munnings Henny Hughes Denali Stud 38 Full Brother to SW King Kranz
2165 Filly Munnings Harlan’s Holiday Taylor Made Sales 32 & 33 1st Foal Out of Dam Who Won Over $100K / Samraat FF
2169 Filly Malibu Moon More Than Ready Select Sales 35 & 36 1/2-Sister to G2 Winner Race Day
2176 Colt More Than Ready Bernardini Gainesway Farm 31 & 32 1st Dam Won Over $125K / Red Ruby, Mo Tom FF
2180 Colt Twirling Candy Malibu Moon Lane’s End Farm 29 & 30 1st Foal / Group 3 SW Taareef in 2nd Dam
2189 Filly Pioneerof the Nile Pulpit Select Sales 35 & 36 GSP Dam Is Full Sister to Sightseeing
2190 Colt Point of Entry Unbridled’s Song Claiborne Farm 28 Champion Storm Cat Mare Storm Fly Flying is 2nd Dam
2193 Filly The Factor Songandaprayer Taylor Made Farm 32 & 33 1/2 Sister to Dream Baby Dream
2195 Colt Flatter Seeking the Gold Claiborne Farm 28 1/2 to SP Winner Waging War / Stroll FF
2197 Colt Tale of the Cat Perfect Soul Hunter Valley Farm 39 Full Brother to 2 SP Winners / Same Cross as Tale of Ekati
2224 Colt Maclean’s Music Forest Wildcat Hill ‘n’ Dale Farm 37 Pulpit FF in 3rd Dam
2243 Filly Union Rags Bernardini Lane’s End Farm 29 & 30 BC Ladies Classic Winner Life Is Sweet is 2nd Dam
2248 Filly Union Rags Tapit Gainesway Farm 31 & 32 1st Dam G3 SP / 2nd Dam G1 Winner
2249 Filly Tiznow Harlan’s Holiday Gainesway Farm 31 & 32 1st Dam G3 Winner
2255 Filly Malibu Moon Tiznow Lane’s End Farm 29 & 30 Bred Just Like G1 Winner Funny Moon in 2nd Dam
2275 Filly Nyquist Elusive Quality Castle Park Farm 37 Overanalyze In 2nd Dam
2278 Filly Speightstown Arch Lane’s End Farm 29 & 30 1st Dam Group 3 Winner in England
2285 Filly Twirling Candy Exchange Rate Small Batch Sales 32 Stellar Wind in 2nd Dam
2295 Filly Twirling Candy Elusive Quality Hunter Valley Farm 39 G1 Winner Jersey Girl in 3rd Dam
2304 Filly Super Saver Tiznow Denalit Stud 38 Speightstown, Irap in 2nd Dam
2317 Colt Nyquist Grand Slam Elm Tree Farm 40 G2 Winner Golden Gale is 2nd Dam
2330 Filly Kitten’s Joy Grand Slam Select Sales 35 & 36 Aspire in 2nd Dam — 2nd in G1 Hopeful Stakes
2332 Filly Declaration of War Royal Solo Taylor Made Sales 32 & 33 Sadler’s Joy FF in 1st Dam
2336 Filly Twirling Candy Fusaichi Pegasus Taylor Made Sales 32 & 33 Full Sister to SP Winner Rare Candy
2357 Filly The Factor Mineshaft Darby Dan Farm 41 1/2-Sister to SP Winner / Agent Di Nozzo in 2nd Dam
2364 Filly Street Boss Empire Maker Small Batch Sales 32 1/2-Sister to SW Hallie Belle
2367 Colt The Factor Giant’s Causeway Lane’s End Farm 29 & 30 Fusaichi Pegasus, Pine Bluff FF
2368 Filly Empire Maker Deputy Minister Gainesway Farm 31 & 32 1/2 Sister to SW / Exchange Rate in 2nd Dam
2370 Colt Uncle Mo Tale of the Cat Gainesway Farm 31 & 32 1st Dam SW / G2 SW Blueskiesnrainbows in 2nd Dam
2374 Colt Maclean’s Music Quient American Hill ‘n’ Dale Farm 37 1/2-Brother to SW Sueno
2377 Filly Noble Mission Dynaformer Lane’s End Farm 29 & 30 1/2-Sister to G2 SW Focus Group
2380 Colt Temple City Giant’s Causeway Legacy Bloodstock 35 1st Dam SP / BC Winner New Money Honey in 2nd Dam
2381 Colt Broken Vow Indian Charlie Langsem Farm 35 1/2 to SW Magic Tale / Heavenliness, Unbridled Time FF
2386 Filly Union Rags Grand Slam Lane’s End Farm 29 & 30 1/2 to SP Winners Lily Pod & Holiday Bonus
2390 Colt Noble Mission Candy Ride Lane’s End Farm 29 & 30 Hear the Ghost, Closing Bell FF in 2nd Dam
2393 Filly Honor Code Medaglia d’Oro Danali Stud 38 G1 Winner Vacare is 2nd Dam
2394 Filly Munnings El Amante Denali Stud 38 1/2 to SW Coastline
2427 Colt Hard Spun Bernardini Runnymede Farm 40 G1 Winner Film Maker in 2nd Dam
2430 Filly Kitten’s Joy Zamindar Lane’s End Farm 29 & 30 Daring Miss Group 2 Winner is 2nd Dam
2435 Filly More Than Ready City Zip Taylor Made Sales 32 & 33 G2 SP Winner is 1st Dam
2436 Filly Twirling Candy Storm Cat Lane’s End Farm 29 & 30 1/2-Sister to GSW Catapult / G1 Winner Capote Bell is 2nd D
2446 Colt Hard Spun Grand Slam Castle Park Farm 37 1/2-Brother to G3 SW Home Run Kitten
2447 Colt Super Saver Repriced Stonehaven 39 1/2 to SW Bear’sway / Colonel John in 2nd Dam
2455 Filly Kitten’s Joy Hard Spun Darby Dan Farm 41 Havre de Grace Under 3rd Dam
2467 Colt Union Rags Storm Cat Lane’s End Farm 29 & 30 Full to G1 SW Dancing Rags
2475 Colt Not This Time Indian Charlie Woods Edge Farm 35 Firing Line Under 2nd Dam
2476 Filly Twirling Candy Indian Charlie Greenfield Farm 28 La Gueriere FF
2481 Colt Blame King of Kings Claiborne Farm 28 1/2-Brother to SP winners
2489 Filly Speightstown Malibu Moon Summerfield Farm 40 G2 SW 1st Dam — Kauai Katie / More than Pretty 2nd Dam
2498 Colt Into Mischief Pioneerof the Nile Denali Stud 38 1st Dam out of winning dam of $118K
2511 Filly Kitten’s Joy Danehill Wood Edge Farm 35 1/2 to SP Winner / Nureyev Sire of 2nd Dam
2534 Colt The Factor Dynaformer Hill ‘n’ Dale Farm 37 1st Dam G3 Winner
2545 Filly Candy Ride Curlin Gainesway Farm 31 & 32 1st Dam is SW
2554 Colt California Chrome Curlin Lane’s End Farm 29 & 30 G2 SW 1st Dam / Roaring Lion FF
2561 Filly Shanghai Bobby Tethra Eaton Sales 34 1/2 Sister to SW / Out of SW 1st Dam in Canada