(Breeders’ Cup banner / Coady Photography)

From the Breeders’ Cup Media Team:

Brad Cox Second Trainer to Win Four Races at One Championship

Brad Cox became the second trainer in the 37-year history of the Breeders’ Cup World Championships to train four winners during a single Championships, matching the feat of Richard Mandella in 2003 at Santa Anita.

Cox won the final two races on Future Stars Friday with Aunt Pearl (IRE) in the Juvenile Fillies Turf (G1) and the TVG Juvenile presented by Thoroughbred Aftercare Alliance (G1) with Essential Quality.

On Saturday, he sent out Knicks Go, who shattered the track record in the Big Ass Fans Dirt Mile (G1), and Monomoy Girl to her second victory in the Longines Distaff (G1).

In 2003, Mandella saddled four Breeders’ Cup winners under the single-day format of the Championships conducted from 1984-2006.

Authentic Becomes Sixth Kentucky Derby Winner to Take Classic 

 Authentic became the sixth Kentucky Derby winner to capture the Longines Breeders’ Cup Classic (G1) and fourth to do it in the same year. The other 3-year-olds to win the Classic are Sunday Silence (1989), Unbridled (1990) and American Pharoah (2015). Ferdinand, the 1986 Derby winner, and Alysheba, the 1987 Kentucky Derby winner, both came back the following year to win the Classic as 4-year-olds.

Irad Ortiz Jr. Wins Third Consecutive Bill Shoemaker Award

Irad Ortiz Jr., who rode two winners and added a second- and third-place finish, won the 18th annual Bill Shoemaker Award, given to the most outstanding jockey in the 2020 Breeders’ Cup World Championships hosted by Keeneland.

Ortiz’s victories came on Golden Pal (Juvenile Turf Sprint-G2) and Whitmore (Sprint-G1). He finished second on Improbable in the Classic (G1) and third on Sharp Samurai in the Big Ass Fans Dirt Mile (G1).

Joel Rosario, Florent Geroux, John Velazquez and Pierre-Charles Boudot also rode two winners.

Rosario, who rode three winners in 2018 at Churchill Downs and two last year at Santa Anita, got his 2020 victories on Vequist (Juvenile Fillies-G1) and Knicks Go (Big Ass Fans Dirt Mile-G1)

Geroux’s two victories came on Aunt Pearl (IRE) (Juvenile Fillies Turf-G1) and Monomoy Girl (Longines Distaff-G1). Velasquez won the Longines Classic (G1) on Authentic and the Filly & Mare Sprint (G1) on Gamine. Boudot picked up his first two Breeders’ Cup victories on Audarya (FR) in the Maker’s Mark Filly & Mare Turf (G1) and the FanDuel Mile presented by PDJF (G1) on Order of Australia (IRE).

Four Jockeys Claim Initial Breeders’ Cup Victories

Four riders posted their first Breeders’ Cup victories over the weekend.

Pierre-Charles Boudot, who was riding in his third Breeders’ Cup, picked up his first two Breeders’ Cup victories on Audarya (FR) in the Maker’s Mark Filly & Mare Turf (G1) and the FanDuel Mile presented by PDJF (G1) on Order of Australia (IRE).

Luis Saez, riding in his seventh World Championships, won the TVG Juvenile presented by Thoroughbred Aftercare Alliance (G1) on Essential Quality.

Tom Eaves, riding in his first Breeders’ Cup, won the Turf Sprint (G1) on Glass Slippers (GB).

Colin Keane, also riding in his first Breeders’ Cup, won the Longines Turf (G1) on Tarnawa (IRE).

Weld, Three Other Trainers Post Initial Breeders’ Cup Victories

Dermot Weld, who saddled his first two Breeders’ Cup starters in 1985, broke through Saturday with his first victory in the World Championships when Tarnawa (IRE) won the Longines Turf (G1). Tarnawa represented Weld’s 17th Breeders’ Cup starter.

Also picking up their initial victories were Ron Moquett, Kevin Ryan and James Fanshawe.

Moquett won the Sprint (G1) with Whitmore who was running in the Sprint for the fourth consecutive year. Moquett, who saddled his first Breeders’ Cup runner in 1999, has started two other horses besides Whitmore.

Ryan, who won the Turf Sprint (G1) with Glass Slippers (GB), had had only one previous Breeders’ Cup starter with East (GB), who had finished second in the Juvenile Fillies Turf (G1) at Churchill Downs in 2018.

Fanshawe won with his first Breeders’ Cup starter, Audarya (FR) in the Maker’s Mark Filly & Mare Turf (G1).

Five Favorites Won Over the Weekend

Five favorites delivered victories from the 14 Championship races during the 2020 Breeders’ Cup at Keeneland with three more finishing second.

The winning favorites were Golden Pal (Juvenile Turf Sprint-G2), Aunt Pearl (IRE) (Juvenile Fillies Turf-G1), Gamine (Filly & Mare Sprint-G1), Knicks Go (Big Ass Fans Dirt Mile-G1) and Monomoy Girl (Longines Distaff-G1).

The highest price winner of the weekend was Order of Australia (IRE) in the FanDuel Mile presented by PDJF (G1) with a $148.40 win mutuel on a $2 bet.

Kentucky and European-Based Runners Dominate at Keeneland

There were 14 World Championship races this weekend at Keeneland and Kentucky-based runners accounted for victories in half of them.

The Kentucky-based winners were Golden Pal (Juvenile Turf Sprint-G2), Fire At Will (Juvenile Turf presented by Coolmore America-G1), Aunt Pearl (IRE) (Juvenile Fillies Turf-G1), Essential Quality (TVG Juvenile presented by Thoroughbred Aftercare Alliance-G1), Whitmore (Sprint-G1), Knicks Go (Big Ass Fans Dirt Mile-G1) and Monomoy Girl (Longines Distaff-G1).

The Europeans made a clean sweep of the four turf races Saturday starting with Glass Slippers (GB) in the Turf Sprint (G1) and followed by Audarya (FR) in the Maker’s Mark Filly & Mare Turf (G1), Order of Australia (IRE) in the FanDuel Mile presented by PDJF (G1) and Tarnawa (IRE) in the Longines Turf (G1).

California was represented by two winners, both trained by Bob Baffert and both track record-setters: Gamine (Filly & Mare Sprint-G1) and Authentic (Longines Classic-G1).

The other winner was Parx-based Vequist in Friday’s Juvenile Fillies (G1).

 

Breeders’ Cup World Championships Leading Jockeys (by earnings)

Jockey Earnings
Mike Smith* $36,634,605
John Velazquez* $27,730,275
Frankie Dettori* $25,751,862
Pat Day $23,033,360
Joel Rosario* $22,182,535
Jerry Bailey $22,006,440
Javier Castellano* $20,547,600
Gary Stevens $20,299,255

*Denotes Active Jockey

 

Breeders’ Cup World Championships Leading Jockeys (by wins)

Jockey Wins
Mike Smith* 26
John Velazquez*                                     18
Jerry Bailey 15
Frankie Dettori* 14
Garrett Gomez 13
Javier Castellano* 12
Pat Day 12
Joel Rosario*                                     13
Irad Ortiz Jr.                                     11
Gary Stevens                                     11

*Denotes Active Jockey

 

Breeders’ Cup World Championships Leading Trainers (by earnings)

Trainer Earnings
Bob Baffert* $34,985,000
Aidan O’Brien * $26,645,590
D. Wayne Lukas *  $22,672,520
Todd Pletcher* $21,508,030
Chad Brown* $20,000,690
Bill Mott* $19,936,900
Steve Asmussen* $14,262,180

*Denotes Active Trainer

 

 

Breeders’ Cup World Championships Leading Trainers (by win)

Trainer Wins
D. Wayne Lukas* 20
Bob Baffert* 17
Chad Brown * 15
Aidan O’Brien * 13
Todd Pletcher* 11
Shug McGaughey* 9
Bill Mott* 9
Richard Mandella* 9
Sir Michael Stoute* 8
Brad Cox 7
Neil Drysdale 6
Bobby Frankel 6

*Denotes Active Trainer

 

Jockeys Who Won Their First Breeders’ Cup World Championships race in 2020

Jockey Horse Race
Pierre-Charles Boudot Audarya (FR) Filly & Mare Turf
Tom Eaves Glass Slippers (GB) Turf Sprint
Colin Keane Tarnawa (IRE) Turf
Luis Saez Essential Quality Juvenile

 

Trainers Who Won Their First Breeders’ Cup World Championships race in 2020

Trainer Horse Race
James Fanshawe Audarya (FR) Filly & Mare Turf
Ron Moquett Whitmore Sprint
Kevin Ryan Glass Slippers (GB) Turf Sprint
Dermot Weld Tarnawa (IRE) Turf

 

Future Sites

The 38th Breeders’ Cup World Championships will be held at the Del Mar Thoroughbred Club in Del Mar, California, Nov. 5-6, 2021 and return to Keeneland for the 39th renewal Nov. 4-5, 2022.