(Our Sales’ Mascot — holding court at the Keeneland September Yearling Sales / Photo by Holly M. Smith)

Here’s our “Shopping Cart” List for the first day of Book 5 of this year’s Keeneland September Yearling Sale.

Day 10: Book 5
2987 Colt Cairo Prince Stormy Atlantic Select Sales 8 Henny Hughes FF Under 2nd Dam
2988 Colt Street Boss Ghostzapper Select Sales 8 Big Blue Kitten FF Under 3rd Dam
2996 Filly The Factor In Excess Gainesway Farm 12 & 14 1/2 to SW A Lot
3000 Filly Union Rags Unbridled’s Song Denali Stud 5 Desert Stormer Is 2nd Dam
3013 Filly Not This Time Proud Citizen Denali Stud 5 1st Dam is SP Winner
3014 Colt Maclean’s Music Pulpit Bluewater Sales 9 1/2 to SW Cicatrix
3017 Filly Firing Line Purim Select Sales 8 I owned the 1st Dam & Raced her
3019 Colt Shanghai Bobby Quality Road Lane’s End Farm 6 G2 SW in 2nd Dam
3026 Colt Not This Time Malibu Moon Baccari Bloodstock 5 1st Foal Out of SW Dam
3035 Filly The Factor Red Bullet Denali Stud 5 1/2 to SW Poker Player
3044 Filly Flatter Smart Strike Gainesway Farm 12 & 14 2nd Dam is G2 SW by Deputy Minister
3048 Colt Twirling Candy Uncle Mo Select Sales 5 G3 SW Under 2nd Dam
3058 Filly Union Rags Dynaformer Lane’s End Farm 6 Educated Risk Is 3rd Dam
3076 Filly Goldencents Monarchos Gainesway Farm 12 & 14 1/2 to SP Winner / Distored Humor FF Under 2nd Dam
3087 Filly The Factor A.P. Indy Lane’s End Farm 6 1/2 to SW
3092 Filly Tiznow A.P. Indy Lane’s End Farm 6 1/2 to SP Winner / Strike Power FF In 2nd Dam
3094 Filly Kitten’s Joy Honour and Glory Gainesway Farm 12 & 14 Full Sister to SP winner
3104 Filly Tapizar Proud Citizen Upson Downs Farm 15 1st Dam of SP Winner of $138,000
3147 Colt Maclean’s Music Indian Charlie Eaton Sales 11 Reviewer FF in 4th Dam
3148 Filly Shanghai Bobby Quiet American Gaiunesway Farm 12 & 14 3 SP winners in 1st Dam
3172 Filly Not This Time Unbridled’s Song Summerfield Farm 15 Artest Under 2nd Dam
3173 Filly Medaglia d’Oro Unbridled’s Song Baccari Bloodstock 5 G2 Winner Appealing Tale Under 1st Dam
3184 Filly Air Force Blue Tapit Gainesway Farm 12 & 14 1/2 to SP winner
3194 Filly Hard Spun A.P. Indy Eaton Sales 11 Cara Rafaela Is 2nd Dam / Bernardini is Under 2nd Dam
3212 Filly Goldencents Pulling Punches Taylor Made Sales 4 Full Sis to SW
3222 Colt Tapiture Candy Ride Sierra Farm 18 2nd Dam is SW Hot Storm
3232 Colt Constititution Speightstown Taylor Made Sales 4 1/2 to SW Elevenses
3238 Filly More Than Ready Kris S Taylor Made Sales 4 1/2 to G2 SW Dark Cove
3240 Colt Empire Maker Danzig Gainesway Farm 12 & 14 1/2-Brother to G1 SW Temple City
3250 Filly Kitten’s Joy Chester House Hunter Valley Farm 9 Bred Just like Cozy Kitten — SW
3262 Filly Lemon Drop Kid Kitten’s Joy Eaton Sales 11 G1 SW Big Blue Kitten Under 2nd Dam
3299 Colt Temple City Bernardini Woods Edge Farm 9 Ghostzapprer FF Under 3rd Dam
3325 Filly Quality Road Stormy Atlantic Eaton Sales 11
3328 Filly Candy Ride A.P. Indy Lane’s End Farm 6 1/2 to SP Winner Pocket Change
3335 Filly The Factor Broken Vow Lane’s End Farm 6 Jimmy Creed in FF Under 3rd Dam
3347 Colt Amiercan Pharoah Tale of the Cat Select Sales 8 1/2 to G2 SW Spellbound & G3 SW Kid Cruz
3377 Colt Afleet Alex Gone West Eaton Sales 11 Full Brother to SW Skywire
3402 Filly Pioneerof the Nile First Samurai Gainesway Farm 12 & 14 1st Dam G3 Winner in Canada