The Pressbox at the Louisville Thoroughbred Society Privacy Policy

Effective Date: April 28, 2017

Thank you for visiting our website. Your privacy is important to us and we strive to protect it. This privacy policy describes the types of information that we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit our website, and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.

The Types of Information We Collect

Like all websites, we collect anonymous information from those who visit our site. Anonymous information is information that does not directly or indirectly identify an individual, such as cookies or other anonymous website traffic data. We also collect personal information under certain circumstances described below. Personal information is information that identifies a particular individual directly or indirectly, such as your name, postal address, email address, or telephone number.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

You are able to visit many areas of our website without providing us with any personal information. However, we do collect personal information when you:

  • Subscribe to our newsletter;
  • Create an account or log in to our site;
  • Submit an application through our site;
  • Post on our site or submit content for posting on our site (e.g., through our “Opinions” page);
  • Share content from our site through a third-party site that may identify you personally (such as Facebook, Instagram, or Twitter);
  • Contact us through our “Contact” page; or
  • Voluntarily provide personal information to us in any other way.

We only collect and store the personal information you submit through our site as explained in this privacy policy. We will not disclose, rent, sell or otherwise transfer your personal information without your consent, except as otherwise set out in this privacy policy or our Terms and Conditions of Use.

Subscriptions to Our Newsletter

When you subscribe to our newsletter, we may ask you to provide personal information such as your name and email address so that you can receive information related to our website, the Louisville Thoroughbred Society, and the thoroughbred industry as a whole.

We use MailChimp to manage our newsletter. There is no third-party tracking in messages we send through MailChimp besides MailChimp’s own analytics, which may aggregate how many subscribers open a message or click the links inside. MailChimp’s privacy policy is available at

You can unsubscribe from our newsletter by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided at the end of the newsletter. You can also reach us through our “Contact” page to update your email address, or to request that we delete your email.

Opinions Page and Other Posts on Our Website

Please remember that any information you disclose on the Opinions Page may become public information and immediately accessible to the public. It is important for you to carefully consider what, if any, personal information you reveal in these areas. We may decide to use the information you provided for the Opinions Page to enhance our editorial, advertising, promotional, and similar activities.

Contact Page

When you email us with a comment or question, you may be asked for information that identifies you, such as your name, address and telephone number to help us promptly answer your question. We may retain this information to assist you in the future. We also may use your feedback, suggestions, and comments to monitor or improve our website.

Visiting Our Website

Generally, you can visit our website without telling us who you are or providing us with any personal information. We collect the IP (Internet protocol) addresses of all visitors to our website and other related anonymous information such as page requests, browser type, operating system and average time spent on our website. We use this information to monitor and improve our website.

Our website uses browser cookies for analytics, functionality, and for various other services. A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Our website uses cookies to help and track visitors’ usage of the website and preferences. Visitors of this site who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using the website. Note that certain features may not function properly with cookies disabled.

We may also use similar technologies that serve similar purposes such as HTML5 local storage and “Flash” cookies. We may also use location-aware browsing functionality provided by your browser for functionality or analytics. We use Google Analytics to monitor traffic to our site and improve functionality. Google Analytics is a third party not affiliated with us; its collection or use of your information is not controlled by us or covered by this privacy policy. Google Analytics’ privacy policy is available at

Secondary Marketing

From time-to-time we may obtain your permission to send you marketing information about our product and service offerings or those of our marketing partners. We may combine personal information we received from you with publicly available outside records to enhance our ability to market products and services that may be of interest to you. If we obtained your permission to place you on a marketing mailing list, you can remove yourself from the list by clicking the “unsubscribe” button that appears on our emails or notifying us that you wish to unsubscribe through our “Contact” page.

Third-Party Service Providers

Certain personal information may be transferred among our partners or authorized service providers or third parties solely for the purposes of processing a request or order by you or arranging delivery of your subscription, product, or service you have requested. To the extent they are provided access to it, our authorized service providers are required to maintain the confidentiality and security of your personal information and to use it only in compliance with applicable data privacy laws, and are prohibited from using or disclosing your personal information for any purpose other than providing the services on our behalf or as otherwise required by applicable law.

Third-Party Websites and Advertisers

Our website may provide links to third party websites or “widgets” (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, or Instagram). The inclusion of any link does not imply our endorsement of any other company, its websites, or its products or services. These linked websites have separate and independent privacy policies, which you should read carefully. We have no control over such websites and therefore have no responsibility or liability for the manner in which the organizations that operate them may collect, use, disclose or otherwise treat your personal information.

Our website may from time-to-time use third-parties to present the advertisements or promotions that you may see on our web pages and to conduct research about those advertisements. This privacy policy does not cover any use of personal information that such third parties may have collected from you (i.e., by clicking on those advertisements) or the methods used by the third-parties to collect that information.

Legal Requirements or Sale of Business

We may provide your personal information in response to a search warrant or other legally valid inquiry or order, or to an investigative body in the case of a breach of an agreement or alleged contravention of law, or as otherwise required by law. We also reserve the right to transfer any personal information we have about you in the event of a merger with a third party or upon a sale or transfer of all or a portion of our business or assets to a third party acquirer.

Security of Personal Information

Although we take appropriate measures to safeguard the personal information in our custody and control, we are unable to guarantee that your personal information will never be disclosed or accessed in a manner that is inconsistent with this privacy policy. We have implemented measures in an effort to maintain the confidentiality of all personal information in our custody and control, including but not limited to only providing access to personal information to employees, authorized service providers, or third parties who require such information for the purposes described in this privacy policy. We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards in an effort to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification, or disclosure of personal information in our custody and control, and we rely on our authorized service providers to do the same.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this policy for any reason, and may make small, inconsequential changes to this policy with or without notice. Each time this policy is changed we will revise the “Effective Date” at the top of this page. If substantial changes are made to our policies on collection or disclosure of your personal information we will attempt to notify you through the email or address that was provides when you first shared personal information with us (if applicable). Your continued use of our website or browser extension constitutes your agreement to this privacy policy and any revisions or updates to it.

Accessing and Correcting your Personal Information or Questions About Your Privacy

If you wish to access the personal information we have about you, or to correct factual errors in our records, please contact us through our “Contact” page or at

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our website who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to: We do not track our visitors or customers over time and across third-party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore do not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals.