Breeders’ Cup – 2019

Classic

McKinzie

Ranking: 1
Trainer: Bob Baffert
Jockey: Mike Smith
Last Race: G1 Awesome Again Stakes
Finish: 2nd

Code of Honor

Ranking: 2
Trainer: Shug McGaughey
Jockey: John Velazquez
Last Race: G1 Jockey Club Gold Cup
Finish: 1st

Tacitus

Ranking: 3
Trainer: Bill Mott
Jockey: Jose Ortiz
Last Race: G1 Jockey Club Gold Cup
Finish: 3rd

Omaha Beach

Ranking: 4
Trainer: Richard Mandella
Jockey: Mike Smith
Last Race: G1 Arkansas Derby
Finish: 1st

Mr. Money

Ranking: 5
Trainer: W. Bret Calhoun
Jockey: Gabriel Saez
Last Race: G1 Pennsylvania Derby
Finish: 2nd

Vino Rosso

Ranking: 6
Trainer: Todd Pletcher
Jockey: John Velazquez
Last Race: G1 Jockey Club Gold Cup
Finish: 2nd

Higher Power

Ranking: 7
Trainer: John Sadler
Jockey: Flavien Prat
Last Race: G1 Awesome Again Stakes
Finish: 3rd

Yoshida

Ranking: 8
Trainer: Bill Mott
Jockey: Joel Rosario
Last Race: G1 Woodward Stakes
Finish: 3rd

Owendale

Ranking: 9
Trainer: Brad Cox
Jockey: Florent Geroux
Last Race: G3 Oklahoma Derby
Finish: 1st

Catholic Boy

Ranking: 10
Trainer: Jonathan Thomas
Jockey: Javier Castellano
Last Race: G2 Surburban Stakes
Finish: 2nd

Maximum Security

Ranking: 11
Trainer: Jason Servis
Jockey: Luis Saez
Last Race: G1 Haskell Stakes
Finish: 1st

Seeking the Soul

Ranking: 12
Trainer: Dallas Stewart
Jockey: John Velazquez
Last Race: G1 Awesome Again Stakes
Finish: 4th

Elate

Ranking: 13
Trainer: Bill Mott
Jockey: Jose Ortiz
Last Race: G1 Spinster Stakes
Finish: 2nd

Mongolian Groom

Mongolian Groom

Ranking: 14
Trainer: Enebish Ganbat
Jockey: A. Cedillo
Last Race: G1 Awesome Again Stakes
Finish: 1st

Gunnevera

Ranking: 15
Trainer: Antonio Sano
Jockey: Emisael Jaramillo
Last Race: G3 Dubai World Cup
Finish: 3rd

Distaff

Midnight Bisou

Ranking: 1
Trainer: Steve Asmussen
Jockey: Mike Smith
Last Race: G2 Beldame Stakes
Finish: 1st

Street Band

Ranking: 2
Trainer: J. Larry Jones
Jockey: Sophie Doyle
Last Race: G1 Cotillion Stakes
Finish: 1st

Elate

Ranking: 3
Trainer: Bill Mott
Jockey: Jose Ortiz
Last Race: G1 Personal Ensign
Finish: 2nd

Dunbar Road

Ranking: 4
Trainer: Chad Brown
Jockey: Javier Castellano
Last Race: G1 Spinster Stakes
Finish: 3rd

Blue Prize

Ranking: 5
Trainer: Ignacio Correas, IV
Jockey: Javier Castellano
Last Race: Summer Colony Stakes
Finish: 1st

Guarana

Ranking: 6
Trainer: Chad Brown
Jockey: Jose Ortiz
Last Race: G1 Cotillion Stakes
Finish: 2nd

Ollie's Candy

Ranking: 7
Trainer: John Sadler
Jockey: Kent Desormeaux
Last Race: G1 Clement L Hirsch
Finish: 1st

She's a Julie

Ranking: 8
Trainer: Steve Asmussen
Jockey: Ricardo Santana, Jr.
Last Race: G1 Personal Ensign
Finish: 3rd

Serengeti Empress

Ranking: 9
Trainer: Tom Amoss
Jockey: Irad Ortiz, Jr.
Last Race: G1 Cotillion Stakes
Finish: 6th

Covfefe

Ranking: 10
Trainer: Brad Cox
Jockey: Shaun Bridgmohan
Last Race: Dogwood Stakes
Finish: 1st

Secret Spice

Ranking: 11
Trainer: Richard Baltas
Jockey: Flavien Prat
Last Race: G1 Clement L Hirsch
Finish: 2nd

Paradise Woods

Ranking: 12
Trainer: John Sherriffs
Jockey: Mike Smith
Last Race: Zenyatta Stakes
Finish: 1st

Wow Cat

Ranking: 13
Trainer: Chad Brown
Jockey: Jose Ortiz
Last Race: G2 Beldame Stakes
Finish: 2nd

Go Google Yourself

Ranking: 14
Trainer: Paul McGee
Jockey: Gabriel Saez
Last Race: G3 Locust Grove Stakes
Finish: 1st

Turf Classic

Bricks and Mortar

Ranking: 1
Trainer: Chad Brown
Jockey: Irad Ortiz, Jr.
Last Race: G1 Arlington Million
Finish: 1st

Enable

Ranking: 2
Trainer: John Gosden
Jockey: Frankie Dettori
Last Race: G1 Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe
Finish: 2nd

Waldgeist

Ranking: 3
Trainer: Andre Fabre
Jockey: Pierre-Charles Boudot
Last Race: G1 Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe
Finish: 1st

Magical

Ranking: 4
Trainer: Aidan O'Brien
Jockey: Ryan Moore
Last Race: G1 Irish Champion Stakes
Finish: 1st

Arklow

Ranking: 5
Trainer: Brad Cox
Jockey: Florent Geroux
Last Race: G3 Kentucky Turf Cup Stakes
Finish: 2nd

Channel Maker

Ranking: 6
Trainer: William Mott
Jockey: John Velazquez
Last Race: G1 Joe Hirsch Turf Classic
Finish: 2nd

Acclimate

Acclimate

Ranking: 7
Trainer: Phillip D'Amato
Jockey: Victor Espinoza
Last Race: G2 Del Mar Handicap
Finish: 1st

Anthony Van Dyck

Anthony Van Dyck

Ranking: 8
Trainer: Aidan O'Brien
Jockey: Ryan Moore
Last Race: G1 Irish Champion Stakes
Finish: 3rd

Channel Cat

Ranking: 9
Trainer: Todd Pletcher
Jockey: Luis Saez
Last Race: G1 Sword Dancer
Finish: 3rd

Sadler's Joy

Ranking: 10
Trainer: Tom Albertrani
Jockey: Jose Lezcano
Last Race: G1 Sword Dancer
Finish: 2nd

Zulu Alpha

Ranking: 9
Trainer: Mike Maker
Jockey: Jose Ortiz
Last Race: G3 KY Downs Turf Cup
Finish: 1st

Ziyad

Ziyad

Ranking: 12
Trainer: Carlos Laffon-Parias
Jockey: Olivier Peslier
Last Race: G2 Lucien Barriere Grand Prix
Finish: 1st

Old Persian

Old Persian

Ranking: 13
Trainer: Charles Appleby
Jockey: James Doyle
Last Race: G1 Northern Dancer Turf Stakes
Finish: 1st

Turf Mile

Bricks and Mortar

Ranking: 1
Trainer: Chad Brown
Jockey: Irad Ortiz, Jr.
Last Race: G1 Arlington Million
Finish: 1st

Lord Glitters

Ranking: 2
Trainer: D. O'Meara
Jockey: Daniel Tudhope
Last Race: G1 Juddmonte International
Finish: 6th

Raging Bull

Ranking: 3
Trainer: Chad Brown
Jockey: Joel Rosario
Last Race: G1 Woodbine Mile
Finish: 4th

Line of Duty

Ranking: 4
Trainer: Charlie Appleby
Jockey: William T. Buick
Last Race: G2 Qatar Prix Dollar
Finish: 2nd

Romanised

Romanised

Ranking: 5
Trainer: Kj Condon
Jockey: William Lee
Last Race: G1 Prix du Moulin de Longchamp
Finish: 2nd

Circus Maximus

Circus Maximus

Ranking: 6
Trainer: Aidan O'Brien
Jockey: Ryan Moore
Last Race: G1 Prix Du Moulin de Longchamp
Finish: 1st

Catholic Boy

Ranking: 7
Trainer: Jonathan Thomas
Jockey: Javier Castellano
Last Race: G2 Suburban Stakes
Finish: 2nd

Got Stormy

Ranking: 8
Trainer: Mark Casse
Jockey: Tyler Gaffalione
Last Race: G1 Woodbine Mile
Finish: 2nd

El Tormenta

El Tormenta

Ranking: 9
Trainer: Gail Cox
Jockey: Eurico Da Silva
Last Race: G1 Woodbine Mile
Finish: 1st

True Valour

True Valour

Ranking: 10
Trainer: Simon Callaghan
Jockey: Drayden Van Dyke
Last Race: G1 City of Hope Stakes
Finish: 1st

Valid Point

Ranking: 11
Trainer: Chad Brown
Jockey: Javier Castellano
Last Race: G1 Secretariat Stakes
Finish: 1st

Caribou Club

Caribou Club

Ranking: 12
Trainer: Tom Proctor
Jockey: Feargal Lynch
Last Race: G3 Baltimore/Wash International
Finish: 1st

Suedois

Ranking: 13
Trainer: D. O'Meara
Jockey: Daniel Tudhope
Last Race: G2 Clipper Logistics Boomerang
Finish: 4th

Bowies Hero

Bowies Hero

Ranking: 14
Trainer: Phil D'Amato
Jockey: Irad Ortiz, Jr.
Last Race: G1 Shadwell Turf Mile
Finish: 1st

First Premio

Ranking: 15
Trainer: Mark Casse
Jockey: Miguel Mena
Last Race: G1 Shadwell Turf Mile
Finish: 4th

Van Beethoven

Van Beethoven

Ranking: 16
Trainer: Aidan O'Brien
Jockey: Wayne Lordan
Last Race: G1 Shadwell Turf Mile
Finish: 8th

Bolo

Ranking: 17
Trainer: Carla Gaines
Jockey: Florent Geroux
Last Race: G2 Del Mar Mile
Finish: 8th

Prince Earl

Prince Earl

Ranking: 18
Trainer: Phil D'Amato
Jockey: Geovannii Franco
Last Race: G2 City of Hope Stakes
Finish: 3rd

Sprint

Omaha Beach

Ranking: 1
Trainer: Richard Mandella
Jockey: Mike Smith
Last Race: G1 Arkansas Derby
Finish: 1st

Mitole

Ranking: 2
Trainer: Steve Asmussen
Jockey: Ricardo Santana, Jr
Last Race: G1 Forego Stakes
Finish: 1st

Cistron

Ranking: 3
Trainer: John Sadler
Jockey: Victor Espinoza
Last Race: G1 Bing Crosby Stakes
Finish: 1st

Shancelot

Ranking: 4
Trainer: Jorge Navarro
Jockey: Emisael Jaramillo
Last Race: G1 H. Allen Jerkens Stakes
Finish: 3rd

Imperial Hint

Ranking: 5
Trainer: Luis Carvajal, Jr.
Jockey: Javier Castellano
Last Race: G1 Vosburgh Stakes
Finish: 1st

Engage

Ranking: 6
Trainer: Steve Asmussen
Jockey: Jose Ortiz
Last Race: G2 Phoenix Stakes
Finish: 1st

Whitmore

Ranking: 7
Trainer: Ron Moquett
Jockey: Ricardo Santana, Jr
Last Race: G2 True North Stakes
Finish: 8th

Firenze Fire

Ranking: 8
Trainer: Jason Servis
Jockey: Irad Ortiz, Jr.
Last Race: G1 Vosburgh Stakes
Finish: 2nd

Roy H

Ranking: 9
Trainer: Peter Miller
Jockey: Paco Lopez
Last Race: G2 Palos Verdes Stakes
Finish: 1st

Desert Law

Desert Law

Ranking: 10
Trainer: Carla Gaines
Jockey: Rafael Bejarano
Last Race: G1 Bing Crosby Stakes
Finish: 2nd

Mind Control

Ranking: 11
Trainer: Gregory D. Sacco
Jockey: John Velazquez
Last Race: G1 H. Allen Jerkens Stakes
Finish: 1st

Hog Creek Hustle

Ranking: 12
Trainer: Vickie Foley
Jockey: Corey Lanerie
Last Race: G1 H. Allen Jerkens Stakes
Finish: 2nd

Strike Power

Strike Power

Ranking: 13
Trainer: Mark Hennig
Jockey: John Velazquez
Last Race: G2 True North Stakes
Finish: 2nd

Recruiting Ready

Ranking: 14
Trainer: Stanley Hough
Jockey: Luis Saez
Last Race: G2 True North Stakes
Finish: 3rd

Promises Fulfilled

Ranking: 15
Trainer: Dale Romans
Jockey: Luis Saez
Last Race: G1 Forego Stakes
Finish: 6th

Dirt Mile

Mitole

Ranking: 1
Trainer: Steve Asmussen
Jockey: Ricardo Santana, Jr
Last Race: G1 Forego Stakes
Finish: 1st

Catalina Cruiser

Ranking: 2
Trainer: John Sadler
Jockey: Joel Rosario
Last Race: G2 True North Stakes
Finish: 1st

Omaha Beach

Ranking: 3
Trainer: Richard Mandella
Jockey: Mike Smith
Last Race: G1 Arkansas Derby
Finish: 1st

Mr. Money

Ranking: 4
Trainer: W. Bret Calhoun
Jockey: Gabriel Saez
Last Race: G1 Pennsylvania Derby
Finish: 2nd

Air Strike

Ranking: 5
Trainer: Phil D'Amato
Jockey: Florent Geroux
Last Race: G1 Forego Stakes
Finish: 4th

Firenze Fire

Ranking: 6
Trainer: Jason Servis
Jockey: Irad Ortiz, Jr.
Last Race: G1 Forego Stakes
Finish: 2nd

Giant Expectations

Ranking: 7
Trainer: Peter Eurton
Jockey: Drayden Van Dyke
Last Race: G2 Pat O'Brien Stakes
Finish: 2nd

True Timber

True Timber

Ranking: 7
Trainer: Kiaran McLaughlin
Jockey: Joe Bravo
Last Race: G2 Kelso Handicap
Finish: 2nd

Catholic Boy

Ranking: 9
Trainer: Jonathan Thomas
Jockey: Javier Castellano
Last Race: G2 Suburban Stakes
Finish: 2nd

Instagrand

Ranking: 10
Trainer: Jerry Hollendorfer
Jockey: Javier Castellano
Last Race: G3 Pat Day Mile
Finish: 8th

Improbable

Ranking: 11
Trainer: Bob Baffert
Jockey: Mike Smith
Last Race: G1 Pennsylvania Derby
Finish: 4th

War of Will

Ranking: 12
Trainer: Mark Casse
Jockey: Tyler Gaffalione
Last Race: G1 Pennsylvania Derby
Finish: 3rd

Math Wizard

Math Wizard

Ranking: 13
Trainer: Joseph Saffie, Jr.
Jockey: Irad Ortiz, Jr.
Last Race: G1 Pennsylvania Derby
Finish: 1st

Mr. Freeze

Ranking: 14
Trainer: Dale Romans
Jockey: Robby Albarado
Last Race: G3 Ack Ack Stakes
Finish: 1st

Filly & Mare Turf

Sistercharlie

Ranking: 1
Trainer: Chad Brown
Jockey: John Velazquez
Last Race: G1 Beverly D. Stakes
Finish: 1st

Vasilika

Ranking: 2
Trainer: Jerry Hollendorfer
Jockey: Flavien Prat
Last Race: G2 John C. Mabee
Finish: 1st

Uni

Ranking: 3
Trainer: Chad Brown
Jockey: Joel Rosario
Last Race: G1 First Lady Stakes
Finish: 1st

Iridessa

Iridessa

Ranking: 4
Trainer: J.P. O'Brien
Jockey: Wayne Lordan
Last Race: G1 Coolmore Fastnet Rock Matron
Finish: 1st

Beau Recall

Ranking: 5
Trainer: Brad Cox
Jockey: Drayden Van Dyke
Last Race: G1 Rodeo Drive Stakes
Finish: 2nd

Rushing Fall

Ranking: 6
Trainer: Chad Brown
Jockey: Javier Castellano
Last Race: G1 First Lady Stakes
Finish: 4th

Cambier Parc

Ranking: 7
Trainer: Chad Brown
Jockey: John Velazquez
Last Race: G1 Del Mar Oaks
Finish: 1st

Magic Wand

Ranking: 8
Trainer: Aidan O'Brien
Jockey: James Heffernan
Last Race: G1 QIPCO Irish Champion Stakes
Finish: 2nd

Veracious

Veracious

Ranking: 9
Trainer: Sir Michael Stoute
Jockey: Oisin Murphy
Last Race: G1 Tattersalls Falmouth Stakes
Finish: 1st

Mrs. Sippy

Mrs. Sippy

Ranking: 9
Trainer: H. Graham Motion
Jockey: Joel Rosario
Last Race: G2 Glens Falls Stakes
Finish: 1st

Star Catcher

Star Catcher

Ranking: 10
Trainer: John Gosden
Jockey: Lanfranco Dettori
Last Race: G1 Qatar Prix Vermeille
Finish: 1st

Deirdre

Deirdre

Ranking: 12
Trainer: M. Hashida
Jockey: Oisin Murphy
Last Race: G1 QIPCO Irish Champion Stakes
Finish: 4th

Mirth

Mirth

Ranking: 13
Trainer: Phillip D'Amato
Jockey: Mike Smith
Last Race: G1 Rodeo Drive Stakes
Finish: 1st

Villa Marina

Villa Marina

Ranking: 14
Trainer: Carlos laffon-Parias
Jockey: Olivier Peslier
Last Race: G1 Prix de l'Opera Longines
Finish: 1st

Filly & Mare Sprint

Covfefe

Ranking: 1
Trainer: Brad Cox
Jockey: Shaun Bridgmohan
Last Race: Dogwood Stakes
Finish: 1st

Serengeti Empress

Ranking: 2
Trainer: Tom Amoss
Jockey: Irad Ortiz, Jr.
Last Race: G1 Cotillion Stakes
Finish: 6th

Guarana

Ranking: 3
Trainer: Chad Brown
Jockey: Jose Ortiz
Last Race: G1 Cotillion Stakes
Finish: 2nd

Come Dancing

Ranking: 4
Trainer: Carlos Martin
Jockey: Javier Castellano
Last Race: G2 Gallant Bloom Handicap
Finish: 1st

Spiced Perfection

Ranking: 5
Trainer: Peter Miller
Jockey: Javier Castellano
Last Race: G2 Thoroughbred Club of America
Finish: 1st

Dawn The Destroyer

Ranking: 6
Trainer: Kiaran McLaughlin
Jockey: John Velazquez
Last Race: G1 Ketel One Ballerina Stakes
Finish: 2nd

Stormy Embrace

Ranking: 7
Trainer: Kathleen O'Connell
Jockey: Tyler Gaffalione
Last Race: Sheer Drama Stakes
Finish: 4th

Royal Charlotte

Ranking: 8
Trainer: Chad Brown
Jockey: Javier Castellano
Last Race: G2 Prioress Stakes
Finish: 1st

Chalon

Ranking: 9
Trainer: Arnaud Delacour
Jockey: Paco Lopez
Last Race: Roamin Rachel Stakes
Finish: 1st

Danuska's My Girl

Danuska's My Girl

Ranking: 10
Trainer: Jerry Hollendorfer
Jockey: Geovanni Franco
Last Race: G3 Rancho Bernardo Handicap
Finish: 1st

Bellafina

Ranking: 11
Trainer: Simon Callaghan
Jockey: Flavient Prat
Last Race: G1 Cotillion Stakes
Finish: 4th

Mia Mischief

Ranking: 12
Trainer: Steve Asmussen
Jockey: Joel Rosario
Last Race: G2 Thoroughbred Club of America
Finish: 3rd

Heavenhasmynikki

Heavenhasmynikki

Ranking: 13
Trainer: Robert Hess, Jr.
Jockey: Jose Bracho
Last Race: G1 Diana Stakes
Finish: 1st

Turf Sprint

Totally Boss

Ranking: 1
Trainer: Rusty Arnold
Jockey: Florent Geroux
Last Race: G3 Turf Sprint Stakes @ KY Downs
Finish: 1st

Pure Sensation

Pure Sensation

Ranking: 2
Trainer: Christophe Clement
Jockey: Paco Lopez
Last Race: G3 Turf Monster Stakes
Finish: 1st

Stubbins

Ranking: 3
Trainer: Doug O'Neill
Jockey: Joel Rosario
Last Race: G2 Woodford Stakes
Finish: 1st

Leinster

Ranking: 4
Trainer: Rusty Arnold
Jockey: Tyler Gaffalione
Last Race: G3 Turf Sprint Stakes @ KY Downs
Finish: 3rd

Imprimis

Ranking: 5
Trainer: Joseph Orseno
Jockey: Paco Lopez
Last Race: G2 Woodford Stakes
Finish: 3rd

Stormy Liberal

Ranking: 6
Trainer: Peter Miller
Jockey: Norberto Arroyo, Jr.
Last Race: G3 Turf Sprint Stakes @ KY Downs
Finish: 5th

Legends of War

Legends of War

Ranking: 7
Trainer: Doug O'Neill
Jockey: Oisin Murphy
Last Race: G3 Franklin-Simpson Stakes
Finish: 1st

Eddie Haskell

Eddie Haskell

Ranking: 8
Trainer: Mark Glatt
Jockey: Joel Rosario
Last Race: G3 Green Flash Handicap
Finish: 2nd

So Perfect

So Perfect

Ranking: 9
Trainer: Aidan O'Brien
Jockey: Wayne Lordan
Last Race: G1 Derrinstown Stud Flying Five
Finish: 2nd

Fairyland

Fairyland

Ranking: 10
Trainer: Aidan O'Brien
Jockey: Ryan Moore
Last Race: G1 Derrinstown Stud Flying Five
Finish: 1st

Soldier's Call

Soldier's Call

Ranking: 11
Trainer: Archie Watson
Jockey: Daniel Tudhope
Last Race: G1 Derrinstown Stud Flying Five
Finish: 4th

Extravagant Kid

Ranking: 12
Trainer: Brendan Walsh
Jockey: Jose Oritz
Last Race: G2 Woodford Stakes
Finish: 5th

Belvoir Bay

Ranking: 13
Trainer: Peter Miller
Jockey: Flavient Prat
Last Race: G1 Jaipur Invitational Stakes
Finish: 4th

Juvenile

Dennis' Moment

Ranking: 1
Trainer: Dale Romans
Jockey: Irad Ortiz, Jr.
Last Race: G3 Iroquois Stakes
Finish: 1st

Eight Rings

Ranking: 2
Trainer: Bob Baffert
Jockey: John Velazquez
Last Race: G1 American Pharoah
Finish: 1st

Basin

Ranking: 3
Trainer: Steve Asmussen
Jockey: Jose Ortiz
Last Race: G1 Hopeful Stakes
Finish: 1st

Scabbard

Ranking: 4
Trainer: Eddie Kenneally
Jockey: Corey Lanerie
Last Race: G3 Iroquois Stakes
Finish: 2nd

Maxfield

Ranking: 5
Trainer: Brendan Walsh
Jockey: Jose Ortiz
Last Race: G1 Claiborne Breeders'Futurity
Finish: 1st

Gouveneur Morris

Gouveneur Morris

Ranking: 6
Trainer: Todd Pletcher
Jockey: Javier Castellano
Last Race: G1 Claiborne Breeders'Futurity
Finish: 2nd

Nucky

Ranking: 7
Trainer: Peter Miller
Jockey: Norberto Arroyo, Jr.
Last Race: G1 Del Mar Futurity
Finish: 1st

Necker Island

Ranking: 8
Trainer: Stanley Hough
Jockey: Luis Saez
Last Race: MSW at Churchill Downs
Finish: 1st

King Snake

King Snake

Ranking: 9
Trainer: Jack Sisterson
Jockey: Jose Ortiz
Last Race: Prairie Meadows Juvenile
Finish: 3rd

Green Light Go

Ranking: 10
Trainer: Jimmy Jerkens
Jockey: Junior Alvarado
Last Race: G2 Saratoga Special
Finish: 1st

American Theorem

American Theorem

Ranking: 11
Trainer: George Papaprodromou
Jockey: Tiago Pereira
Last Race: G1 American Pharoah
Finish: 2nd

By Your Side

Ranking: 12
Trainer: Eddie Kenneally
Jockey: Corey Lanerie
Last Race: G1 Claiborne Breeders'Futurity
Finish: 5th

Enforceable

Enforceable

Ranking: 13
Trainer: Mark Casse
Jockey: Florent Geroux
Last Race: G1 Claiborne Breeders'Futurity
Finish: 3rd

Tap It to Win

Tap It to Win

Ranking: 14
Trainer: Mark Casse
Jockey: Tyler Gaffalione
Last Race: G1 Claiborne Breeders'Futurity
Finish: 10th

Juvenile Fillies

British Idiom

Ranking: 1
Trainer: Brad Cox
Jockey: Javier Castellano
Last Race: G1 Alcibiades
Finish: 1st

Perfect Alibi

Ranking: 2
Trainer: Mark Casse
Jockey: Irad Ortiz, Jr
Last Race: G1 Spinaway Stakes
Finish: 1st

Bast

Ranking: 3
Trainer: Bob Baffert
Jockey: John Velazquez
Last Race: G1 Chandelier Stakes
Finish: 1st

Lazy Daisy

Ranking: 4
Trainer: Doug O'Neill
Jockey: Abel Cedillo
Last Race: G2 Pocahontas Stakes
Finish: 1st

Green Destiny

Ranking: 5
Trainer: Steve Asmussen
Jockey: Ricardo Santana, Jr.
Last Race: Ellis Park Debutante Stakes
Finish: 1st

Comical

Ranking: 6
Trainer: Doug O'Neill
Jockey: Abel Cedillo
Last Race: G1 Chandelier Stakes
Finish: 2nd

Frank's Rockette

Frank's Rockette

Ranking: 7
Trainer: Bill Mott
Jockey: Julien Leparoux
Last Race: G1 Spinaway Stakes
Finish: 2nd

Powerful Attraction

Powerful Attraction

Ranking: 8
Trainer: Peter Eurton
Jockey: Joe Talamo
Last Race: G1 Del Mar Debutante Stakes
Finish: 7th

Magic Dance

Ranking: 9
Trainer: Steve Asmussen
Jockey: Ricardo Santana, Jr
Last Race: G2 Adirondack Stakes
Finish: 3rd

Wicked Whisper

Wicked Whisper

Ranking: 10
Trainer: Steve Asmussen
Jockey: Joel Rosario
Last Race: G1 Frizette Stakes
Finish: 1st

Alandra

Ranking: 11
Trainer: Shug McGaughey
Jockey: Joel Rosario
Last Race: G1 Alcibiades
Finish: 3rd

Juvenile Turf Sprint

Peace Achieved

Ranking: 1
Trainer: Mark Casse
Jockey: Miguel Mena
Last Race: G3 Dixiana Bourbon Stakes
Finish: 1st

Four Wheel Drive

Four Wheel Drive

Ranking: 2
Trainer: Wesley Ward
Jockey: Irad Ortiz, Jr.
Last Race: G3 Futurity Stakes
Finish: 1st

Vitalogy

Ranking: 3
Trainer: Brendan Walsh
Jockey: Javier Castellano
Last Race: G3 Dixiana Bourbon Stakes
Finish: 2nd

Freewheeler

Freewheeler

Ranking: 4
Trainer: Todd Pletcher
Jockey: John Velazquez
Last Race: G3 Futurity Stakes
Finish: 2nd

Embolden

Embolden

Ranking: 5
Trainer: Michael Stidham
Jockey: Trevor McCarthy
Last Race: Jamestown Stakes
Finish: 1st

Cambria

Ranking: 6
Trainer: Wesley Ward
Jockey: Tyler Gaffalione
Last Race: KY Downs Juvenile Turf Sprint
Finish: 1st

Royal Dornoch

Royal Dornoch

Ranking: 7
Trainer: Aidan O'Brien
Jockey: Wayne Lordan
Last Race: G2 Juddmonte Royal Lodge Stakes
Finish: 1st

Andesite

Andesite

Ranking: 8
Trainer: Brad Cox
Jockey: Javier Castellano
Last Race: G3 Pilgrim Stakes
Finish: 2nd

Structor

Ranking: 9
Trainer: Chad Brown
Jockey: Irad Ortiz, Jr.
Last Race: G3 Pilgrim Stakes
Finish: 1st

Arizona

Arizona

Ranking: 10
Trainer: Aidan O'Brien
Jockey: Donnacha O'Brien
Last Race: G1 Goffs Vincent O'Brien National
Finish: 3rd

Kimari

Ranking: 11
Trainer: Wesley Ward
Jockey: John Velazquez
Last Race: Bolton Landing Stakes
Finish: 1st

Chimney Rock

Ranking: 12
Trainer: Mike Maker
Jockey: Jose Ortiz
Last Race: KY Downs Juvenile Turf Sprint
Finish: 2nd

Juvenile Fillies Turf

Kimari

Ranking: 1
Trainer: Wesley Ward
Jockey: John Velazquez
Last Race: Bolton Landing Stakes
Finish: 1st

Abscond

Abscond

Ranking: 2
Trainer: Eddie Kenneally
Jockey: Irad Ortiz, Jr.
Last Race: G1 Natalma Stakes
Finish: 1st

Cambria

Ranking: 3
Trainer: Wesley Ward
Jockey: Tyler Gaffalione
Last Race: KY Downs Juvenile Turf Sprint
Finish: 1st

Crystalle

Ranking: 4
Trainer: John Kimmel
Jockey: Joel Rosario
Last Race: P.G. Johnson Stakes
Finish: 1st

Daahyeh

Daahyeh

Ranking: 5
Trainer: R. Varian
Jockey: William T. Buick
Last Race: G1 Moyglare Stud Stakes
Finish: 2nd

Albigna

Albigna

Ranking: 6
Trainer: J. Harrington
Jockey: Shane Foley
Last Race: G1 Qatar Prix Marcel Boussac
Finish: 1st

Powerful Breeze

Powerful Breeze

Ranking: 5
Trainer: H. Palmer
Jockey: James Doyle
Last Race: G2 William Hill May Hill Stakes
Finish: 1st

Selflessly

Ranking: 8
Trainer: Chad Brown
Jockey: Javier Castellano
Last Race: G2 Miss Grillo Stakes
Finish: 1st

Jezebel's Kitten

Jezebel's Kitten

Ranking: 6
Trainer: Brad Cox
Jockey: Florent Geroux
Last Race: Ky Downs Exacta Systems
Finish: 1st

Mind Out

Mind Out

Ranking: 7
Trainer: Simon Callaghan
Jockey: Flavien Prat
Last Race: MSW at Del Mar
Finish: 1st

Sharing

Sharing

Ranking: 8
Trainer: H. Graham Motion
Jockey: Manuel Franco
Last Race: Selima Stakes
Finish: 1st

Fair Maiden

Fair Maiden

Ranking: 12
Trainer: Eoin Harty
Jockey: Flavien Prat
Last Race: G1 Natalma
Finish: 3rd

Warren's Showtime

Warren's Showtime

Ranking: 13
Trainer: Criag Lewis
Jockey: Jorge Velez
Last Race: Surfer Girl Stakes
Finish: 1st

The horse broke well today,” Gaffalione said. “I had the horse inside, Dunph, going to the lead and then (Gun It) showed a little bit of speed. When I saw they were intent on going I just tried to get him back and got him to relax. He came back to me nicely and settled well down the backside. Got a little keen going into the far turn and wanted to move a little early. But I didn’t want to take too much away from him so I tried to sit as long as I could. He was waiting on horses down the lane but I kept him at task and there was plenty of horse there.”“Mark (Casse, the trainer) and his team have done a great job,” Gaffalione said. “They’ve had a ton of confidence in this horse the whole way. It’s just an honor to be able to ride the horse. He’s just so professional, trains great and he’s a pleasure to be around.” Tyler Gaffalione, Rode of War of Will to victory in the G2 Risen Star Stakes at the Fair Grounds

More From Patricia Franco